Student Achievement

ph-001.png

The Department of Physics & Astronomy is proud of our hard-working, driven, and collaborative undergraduate students! Across astrophysics, integrated science, physics, medical physics, among other degree pathways, our students strive for excellence. Recognizing their achievements is one of the most important things we do in supporting students towards their future goals.

Past winners of gold medals for the student with the highest graduating average in a program each year are listed below. No application is necessary for these awards; they are adjudicated by the Faculty of Science before Convocation.

Thanks to generous donors, the Department and Faculty also distribute many other student awards and scholarships. Many of these have specific eligibility and/or application requirements; for details see the individual listings below. Students who have questions about specific awards or who would like assistance in applying for external awards should contact the Associate Chair, Undergraduate Studies ( p-a.undergradmatters@uwo.ca).

2019 Award: Recipient Highlights

  • Maude Holt Kingston Gold Medal: Dakota Cecil
  • Don R. Hay Prize: Matthew McCready
  • Don R. Hay Prize: Timothy Hallatt
  • Raymond Compton Dearle Gold Medal in Physics: Matthew McCready

AWARDS ARCHIVE

Quick Navigation

A - D - G - H - L - M - N - R - S - T - W
 

Physics & Astronomy Awards

Albert O. Jeffrey Scholarship No. 4

Description: This scholarship is available to any student in 3rd-year honors Applied Mathematics.

Recipient: Matthew Holden (2011-12)

The Andrew and Sarah Hamilton Scholarship

Description: This scholarship is given to students in the Faculty of Science who have achieved a top 12 academic ranking in the first year.

Recipients:

  • Jongho Jung (2011-12)
  • Saied Sorkhou (2011-12)

Don Hay Prize

Description: Awarded to the student with the highest standing in the fourth year Honors Research Project (Physics 4999E) with a minimum mark of 80%.

Recipients:

  • Tim Hallatt/Matthew McCready (2019)
  • Joshua Folkerson/Cody McLeod (2018)
  • Abhilash Mathews (2017)
  • Nathalie Thibert (2016)
  • Brian Hau Duong (2015)
  • Michael Bramble (2014)
  • Saied Sorkhou (2014)
  • Leesa Marie Fleury (2013)
  • Cameron Hopkins (2013)
  • Maria Goiko (2012)
  • Nathan Armstrong (2011)
  • Matthew Quinn (2010)
  • David Marchant (2008)
  • Ildiko Beres and Elena Gil (2007)
  • Robert Chatelain, Tara Jill Parkin, James Wurster (2006)
  • Jamu Alford and Andrew Todd (2005)
  • Sean Barry Gryb (2004)
  • Joseph Postma (2002)
  • Colleen G. Schinkel (2001)
  • Christopher Patrick McNorgan (2000)
  • Michael Mwangi (1999)
  • Bob Nguyen (1998)
  • Rachael Lewis (1997)
  • Tom A. Glickman (1996)
  • Reza Kasrai (1995)
  • Kimberley Catherine Hall (1995)
  • Jeremy D. Gill (1994)
  • Darren Hugh Keyes (1993)
  • Yujian Ren (1992)
  • Gary Paul Gortmaker (1991)
  • Steven Roy Leffler (1990)
  • C.Y. Edward Tong (1989)
  • Daniel Kucerovsky (1988)
  • Darcy L.D. Mason (1987)

Gold Medal in Physics

Description: Awarded to the student with the highest standing in the honors Physics program with a minimum average of 80%.

Recipients (1923-1959):

  • 1959: Gerald Roy
  • 1959: Robin Ollerhead
  • 1959: William Laidlaw
  • 1958: Robert McEachran
  • 1957: Ruby Ebisuzaki
  • 1956: Edmond Reevel
  • 1956: John Prothero
  • 1955: Shirley Chandler
  • 1955: William King
  • 1954: Robert C. Smith
  • 1954: Bartley McIntyre
  • 1953: Beverley Young
  • 1953: Raymond Dankwardt
  • 1952: Roderick Wilson
  • 1952: Bruce McIntosh
  • 1951: Robert L. Williams
  • 1951: John E. Locken
  • 1950: Peter A. Fraser
  • 1950: Stanley J. Gladys
  • 1949: W. Parker Alford
  • 1948: Felix Pirani
  • 1947: Werner Teichert
  • 1946: J. David Jackson
  • 1946: Donald Hunter
  • 1945: Hugh Leah
  • 1944: John B. Brown
  • 1943: James Caruthers
  • 1941: Ross Love
  • 1939: Maurice Rosenthal
  • 1934: Reuban Hornstein
  • 1934: John Tamblyn
  • 1932: Donald W. McVicar
  • 1931: Alba Musselman
  • 1929: John F. Heard
  • 1927: Phillip J. Fallona
  • 1926: Malcolm Crawford
  • 1925: A.M.I.A.W. Durnford
  • 1923: Kenneth Thompson

John Gordon McIntosh Scholarship

Description: Awarded for Honors Physics, Third Year Endowed by the late Mrs. John Gordon McIntosh, of Winnipeg, in memory of her husband.

Recipients (Third Year Students)

  • Ardelean, Cristian (2018-19)
  • Logan Dewsnap (2017-18)
  • Patrick Hatch (2015-16)
  • Brian Duong (2014-15)
  • Saied Sorkhou (2012-13)
  • Leesa Fleury (2011-12)
  • Rafael Schulman (2010-11)
  • Travis Ens (2009-10)
  • Matthew Quinn (2009-10)
  • Adrienne Campbell (2008-09)
  • Kevin Green (2007-08)
  • Jeffrey Yao Chiun Yu (2006-07)
  • Matthew Elliot McClure (2005-06)
  • Spencer David Chapman (2004-05)
  • Sean Gryb (2003-04)
  • Colleen Schinkel (2000-01)
  • Michael Mugo Mwangi (1998-99)
  • Bob Nguyen (1997-98)
  • Christopher Michael Pinciuc (1996-97)
  • Tom Glickman (1995-96)
  • Mark Roseman (1994-95)
  • Chun Yu Edward Tong (1988-89)
  • Erika Lisa Winkler (1987-88)
  • Karl Michael Krushelnick (1986-87)
  • Eric F. Donovan (1985-86)
  • Robert Jedicke (1984-85)

Recipients (Second Year Students)

  • Bruce-Robertson, Julia (2018-19)
  • Johnston, Richard (2017-18)
  • McFadden, Luke (2016-17)
  • McLeod, Cody (2015-16)
  • Sharma, Sumit (2014-15)
  • Duong, Brian (2013-14)
  • Stewart, Ryan (2012-13)
  • Fleury, Leesa (2011-12)
  • Schulman, Rafael (2010-11)
  • Armstrong, Nathan (2009-10)
  • Rajchgot, Jason (2008-09)
  • Marcus John Couch (2007-08)
  • Daniel Kin-Wai Wong (2006-07)
  • Daniel Kin-Wai Wong (2005-06)
  • Tara Jill Parkin (2004-05)
  • Holly Ellinor (2003-04)
  • Omer Dushek (2002-03)
  • Lisa Jong (2001-02)
  • Christopher Theijsmeijer (1999-2000)
  • Michael Rubin (1998-99)
  • Michael Mugo Mwangi (1997-98)
  • Doreen Silvester (1996-97)
  • Christopher Pinciuc (1995-96)
  • Christopher Fox (1994-95)
  • John Girash (1988-89)
  • Chun Yu Edward Tong (1987-88)
  • Erika Lisa Winkler (1986-87)
  • David W. Littleton (1985-86)
  • Erik Robert James Saettler (1984-85)

Laurene Paterson Scholarship

Description: This scholarship is awarded to a full-time undergraduate student who has demonstrated financial need and who achieves a minimum 80% average. These scholarships were established by a generous bequest from Laurene Paterson.

Recipients:

  • Leesa Fleury (2011-12)
  • Joshua Hainge (2011-12)

Mervin Wass Scholarship

Description: Mervin Wass grew up on a farm near Granton, north of London. He graduated from Western in the class of '33. His generous endowment provides scholarships for science students who are studying mathematics.

Recipient: Saied Sorkhou (2011-12)

Maude Holt Kingston Gold Medal in Astronomy

Description: Awarded to the student with the highest standing in the honors Astronomy program with a minimum average of 80%. Endowed by the late Dr. H.R. Kingston in memory of his wife.

Recipients:

  • Dakota Cecil (2019)
  • Joshua Folkerson (2018)
  • Sina Khajehabdollahi (2015)
  • Neil Bhatt (2013)
  • Mathew Abado (2012)
  • Allison Hill (2011)
  • Cory Shankman (2010)
  • Owen Blackwell (2009)
  • Stephanie Keating (2008)
  • Robbie Halonen (2007)
  • James Wurster (2006)
  • Christopher Bildfell (2003)
  • Peter Dobias (2002)
  • Wayne Neil Edwards (2001)
  • Simon T. Strasser (2000)
  • Norma Jean Froelich (1999)
  • Tara Helene Hutchison (1998)
  • Brian Moffatt (1996)
  • Scott A. Benoit (1995)
  • Allison J. Proctor (1993)
  • Victor S. Uras (1990)
  • T.A. Aaron Sigut (1988)
  • Marcia E. Wehlau (1984)
  • Peter J.T. Leonard (1983)
  • David A. Bohlender (1982)
  • Ian A. McLean (1978)
  • Patrick Mann (1977)
  • A. Russell Taylor (1976)
  • Lindsey L. Davis (1975)
  • Henry J.A. Leparskas (1974)
  • R. Carl Bignal (1966)
  • R. Douglas Hierlihy (1966)

NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Awards

Description: Awarded to outstanding undergraduate students to allow them to pursue research during the summer

Recipients by Year:

2019

  • Aiaseh, Nadia
  • Bhatnagar, Abhinav
  • Cecil, Dakota
  • Dewsnap, Callum
  • Gregg, Cole
  • Pass, Emily
  • Popiel, Nicholas
  • McFadden, Luke
  • Psotka, Jillian
  • Sacoransky, Ethan
  • Steckel, Camryn

2018

  • Bruce-Robertson, Julia
  • Cecil, Dakota
  • Fare, Ian
  • Folkerson, Joshua
  • McFadden, Luke
  • McCready, Matthew
  • Miller, Dave
  • Nemirovsky, Idan
  • Wong, Lindsey

2017

  • Ardelean, Cristian
  • Churchill, Derek
  • Dempsey, Sergio
  • Dewsnap, Logan
  • Hallatt, Timothy
  • Mahjour, Adrian
  • McCready, Matthew

2016

  • Bloxam, Kevin
  • Del Papa, Dylan
  • Kiar, Alexander
  • Mathews, Abhilash
  • Molliconi, Michael
  • Muholland, Ian
  • Pagliaroli, Nathan
  • Park, Claire
  • Zhao, Jonathan

2015

  • Bloxam, Kevin
  • Del Papa, Dylan
  • Fleming, Tristan
  • Masikini, Naciza
  • Sharma, Sumit
  • Sivakumaran, Jagan
  • Thibert, Nathalie
  • Uren, David

2014

  • Brown, Christopher
  • Cowie, Megan
  • Dawson, Sarah
  • Elkerton, Jacqueline
  • Hopkins, James
  • Shampur, Kaushik
  • Sharma, Sumit
  • Sivakumaran, Jagan
  • Thibert, Nathalie
  • Uren, David

2013

  • Boivin, Andrew
  • Choi, Dong Yup
  • Duffy, Eamon
  • Duong, Brian
  • Fleury, Leesa
  • Karner, Victoria
  • Lord, Michelle
  • Shampur, Kaushnik
  • Uren, David

2012

  • Abado, Matthew
  • Bandoro, Justin
  • Boivin, Andrew
  • Choi, William Dong Yup
  • Ewertowski, Bartek
  • Fleury, Leesa
  • Goiko, Maria
  • Hopkins, Cameron
  • Hopkins, James
  • Hopkins, Ryan
  • Nguyen, Peter
  • Sorkhou, Saied
  • Tettenborn, Alexander
  • Thang, Trevor

2011

  • Abado, Matthew
  • Bandoro, Justin
  • Bhatt, Neil
  • DaSilva, Matthew
  • D'Ortenzio, Robert
  • Doubova, Maria
  • Ewertowski, Bartek
  • Fleury, Leesa
  • Goiko, Maria
  • Hickling, Susannah
  • Hopkins, James
  • Odell, Roger
  • Sinclair, Kevin
  • Sivakumaran, Lojan

2010

  • Abado, Mathew
  • Armstrong, Nathan
  • Barghi, Arvand
  • Bergeron, Dominic
  • Bhatt, Neil
  • Duffy, Eamon
  • Ens, Travis
  • Gracie, Mitchell
  • Hill, Allison
  • Jalilian, Farhang
  • Pasarikovski, Christopher
  • Quinn, Matthew
  • Rozik, Anna
  • Sivakumaran, Lojan
  • Wright, Melanie

2009

  • Armstrong, Nathan
  • Barghi, Arvand
  • Bhatt, Neil
  • Bondy, Justin
  • Campbell, Adrienne
  • Chippin, Sam
  • Couch, Marcus
  • Gooyers, Mark
  • Hill, Allison
  • Nissan, Ramen
  • Pickersgill, Annemarie
  • Quinn, Matthew
  • Shiu, Horace
  • Tanguay, Jesse

2008

  • Berger, Warren
  • Campbell, Adrienne
  • Chaudhary, Simone
  • Chippin, Sam
  • Couch, Marcus
  • Gooyers, Mark
  • Harris, Chad
  • Keating, Stephanie
  • Ma, Heung Kan
  • Molak, Anna
  • Nikzad, Behzad
  • Pickersgill, Annemarie
  • Sivakumaran, Thiru
  • Stemeroff, Noah
  • Tanguay, Jesse
  • Wozniak, Artur

2007

  • Armstrong, Thomas
  • Campbell, Adrienne
  • Campbell, Susan
  • Couch, Marcus
  • Faulkner, Hayley
  • Gooyers, Mark
  • Halonen, Robbie
  • Harris, Chad
  • Jensen, Michael
  • Keating, Stephanie
  • Kwong, Charmaine
  • Molak, Anna
  • Pokluda, Alexander
  • Sikorski, Darek
  • Sivakumaran, Thiru
  • Wong, Daniel Kin-Wai
  • Wozniak, Artur

2006

  • Anna Molak
  • Laura Thomson
  • Owen Blackwell
  • Stephanie Keating
  • Malgorzata E Markowski,
  • Manuel Gil
  • Michael Wong
  • Daniel Wong
  • Jeffrey Yao Chiun Yu
  • Kiran M Rao,
  • Darek J Sikorski
  • Andrew Weatherbee
  • Tara J Parkin
  • James Wurster
  • Jessie Silaj,
  • Robert Chatelain
  • Brendt Christopher Hyde
  • Matthew Izawa
  • Eli Lechtman
  • Robert Halonen

2003

  • Chris Bildfell
  • Omer Dushek
  • Kyle Gibson
  • Sean Gryb
  • Stephen Hudson
  • Brendt Hyde,
  • Nicole Kaiser
  • Jennifer Power
  • Arvin Vidal,
  • Dan Vriesinga
  • Robert Weryk.

2002

  • Chris Bildfell
  • Omer Dushek
  • Sean Gryb
  • Nicole Kaiser
  • Kerry Knight
  • Rob Weryk

Raymond Compton Dearle Gold Medal in Physics

Description: Awarded to the student with the highest standing in the honors Physics program with a minimum average of 80%. Endowed by former students and friends of Dr. Dearle, MBE, FRSC.

Recipients:

  • Matthew McCready (2019)
  • no candidate (2018)
  • Patrick Hatch (2017)
  • Sumit Sharma (2016)
  • Brian Hau Duong (2015)
  • Saied Sorkhou (2014)
  • Leesa Marie Fleury (2013)
  • Rafael Schulman (2012)
  • Nathan Armstrong (2011)
  • Sam Chippin (2010)
  • Adrienne Campbell (2009)
  • Kevin Green (2008)
  • Jeffrey Yao Chiun (2007)
  • Robert Chatelain (2006)
  • Stephen Donald Hudson (2005)
  • Sean Barry Gryb (2004)
  • Ken Wong (2002)
  • Ryan Chad Rivest (2001)
  • Christopher Patrick McNorgan (2000)
  • Michael Mwangi (1999)
  • Mark J. Allen (1998)
  • Christopher Pinciuk (1997)
  • Tom A. Glickman (1996)
  • Michael Anthony Ketter (1995)
  • Mark Roseman (1995)
  • Susan Puddephatt (1994)
  • Deidre Louise Batchelar (1993)
  • Yujian Ren (1992)
  • Gary Paul Gortmaker (1991)
  • John Andrew Girash (1990)
  • C.Y. Edward Tong (1989)
  • Karl M. Krushelnick (1987)
  • Eric F. Donovan (1986)
  • Eric R.J. Saettler (1986)
  • Robert Jedicke (1985)
  • Paul E. Van Esbrosk (1984)
  • David A. Crandles (1983)
  • Eva B. Marcinowski (1981)
  • Stephen C. Burley (1980)
  • Peter A. Hardy (1979)
  • Randy S. Kissack (1978)
  • William E. Hampton (1973)
  • Neil A. Alberding (1972)
  • Parweez Gulshani (1971)
  • Igor T. Shuster (1971)
  • Stephen C. Box (1970)
  • Bert Guindon (1970)
  • Brian P. Kennedy (1969)
  • Ernest L. McFarland (1968)
  • Robert Mickle (1967)
  • Andres Jaaku (1966)
  • Gerrit de Boer (1965)
  • Robert Whiting (1965)
  • Robert Dynes (1964)
  • Maaike Hoeksema (1964)
  • Robert Reader (1963)
  • Larry Chamberlain (1962)
  • Shirley Haycock (1962)
  • Ross Turnbull (1962)
  • Robert Clarke (1961)
  • Edmond Hartlin (1960)
  • Uldis Rutulis (1960)
  • William Gascoine (1960)

Robert and Ruth Lumsden Scholarship in Science

Description: This scholarship is open to all second, third, or fourth-year students in the Faculty of Science. It is made possible by a bequest to Foundation Western by the late Ruth V. Lumsden (BA '79) and Robert O. Lumsden (BA '78).

Recipient: Rafael Schulman (2011-12)

Rogers Family Award for The Faculty of Science

Description: Available to full-time students registered in their third year of study at the University of Western Ontario based on academic achievement in Year 2.

Recipients:

  • Cameron Hopkins (2011-12)
  • Dawn Mackay (2011-12)

Steinmetz-Woonton Scholarship

Description: Awarded to an undergraduate student with the highest average entering the third year of honors Applied Mathematics, Physics, or Electrical Engineering. The scholarship will alternate between the Faculties of Science and Engineering Science. (Donated by the General Electric Company, Schenectady, N.Y., in honor of John A.I. Young, P. Eng., the 1981 winner of the Charles P. Steinmetz Award, this scholarship was established through Foundation Western.)

Recipients:

  • Peter Legg (2007-08)
  • James Wurster (2004-05)
  • Sean Gryb (2002-03)
  • Glencora Borradaile, Applied Math (2000-01)
  • Richard Clarkson, Applied Math (1996-97)
  • Doreen Lynn Silvester (1995-96)
  • Rachel Anne Lewis (1994-95)
  • Jeremy D. Gill (1992-93)
  • Andrew Kat Fung Tjew (1990-91)
  • Erika Lisa Winkler (1986-87)
  • Janice C. Winte (1983-84)

Strik-Couprie-Inch Cancer Research Course Medal and Prize

Description: Awarded annually to the student receiving the highest mark in Medical Biophysics 4467A/B: Radiation with Medical Applications. Established through the generosity of the J.B. Bickell Foundation.

Recipients:

  • Dae Myoung Yang (Danny) (2013)
  • Spencer Martin (2011)
  • Matthew Quinn (2010)
  • Adrienne Campbell (2009)
  • Renee Filion (2002)
  • Colleen Schinkel (2001)

Teaching Assistant Award of Excellence

Description: Awarded to Graduate Student Teaching Assistants who use exemplary practices as Demonstrators and Tutors.

Recipients:

  • Chris Brown (2018-19)
  • Diego Martinez (2018-19)
  • Chris Wyenberg (2018-19)
  • Taylor Armitage (2017-18)
  • Mark Baker (2017-18)
  • Ryan Hopkins (2017-18)
  • Mitchell Brocklebank (2016-17)
  • Dan Hatfield (2016-17)
  • Sham Mahagammulla Gamage (2016-17)
  • Sabastine Ezugwu (2014-15)
  • Zahra Haghshenasfard (2014-15)
  • Cameron Hopkins (2014-15)
  • Neven Vulic (2014-15)
  • Isabelle Cyr (2013-14)
  • Kendra Kellogg (2013-14)
  • Aycha Tammour (2013-14)
  • Jeffrey Bailey (2012-13)
  • Fereshte Rajabi (2012-13)
  • Marcial Garbanzo Salas (2012-13)
  • Geron Bindseil (2011-12)
  • Teznie Pugh (2011-12)
  • Melanie Wright (2011-12)
  • Chris Racknor (2010-11)
  • Daniel Schindel (2010-11)
  • Dilini Subasinghe (2010-11)
  • Stephanie Keating (2009-10)
  • Edward Stokan (2009-10)
  • Mohammed Osman (2009-10)
  • Joel Cox (2008-09)
  • Ron Dauphinee (2008-09)
  • Ildiko Beres (2007-08)
  • Dustin Haw (2007-08)
  • Christopher Mokry (2006-07)
  • Razvan Nistor (2006-07)
  • Asad Rezaee (2005-06)
  • James Odegaard (2005-06)
  • Kristine Drew (2004-05)
  • Iftekharul Haque (2004-05)
  • Debashish Mukherji (2003-04)
  • Simon Ruffell (2003-04)
  • Andreu Costa (2002-03)
  • Kevin Graham (2002-03)
  • Margaret Campbell (2001-02)
  • Jason Hewitt (2001-02)
  • Christopher McNorgan (2001-02)
  • Eric Meloche (2001-02)
  • Patricia Lindsay (2000-01)
  • Simona Nikolova (2000-01)
  • Chris Pinciuc (1999-20)
  • Sergey Kuzmin (1999-20)
  • Chris Bowen (1998-99)
  • Joseph Drexler (1998-99)
  • Jeff Kempe (1997-98)
  • Jesse Greener (1997-98)
  • Scott B. Barrie (1996-97)
  • Robin G. Kelly (1996-97)
  • Jean-Marc A. Noel (1996-97)
  • Jason Russell (1996-97)
  • Russell Thompson (1996-97)
  • Wayne Lau (1995-96)
  • Albert Russell (1995-96)
  • C.T. Sparrow (1994-95)
  • Erika Lisa Winkler (1994-95)
  • Clinton Harold Sheehan (1994-95)
  • Tracy Ann Porcelli (1993-94)
  • Paula Ruth Lane Heron (1993-94)
  • Brian James Jackel (1993-94)
  • Thayananthan Thayaparan (1992-93)
  • Wai Tong Ivan Yeung (1992-93)
  • M. Louis Lauzon (1991-92)
  • Crystal Plume (1991-92)
  • David Hamilton (1991-92)
  • Maria Drangova (1990-91)
  • Lisa LeBlanc (1990-91)
  • Konstantinos Gioulgkidis (1990-91)
  • Brian Reid (deceased) (1990-91)

Teaching Assistant Faculty of Science Award

Description: Awarded to Graduate Student Teaching Assistants who use exemplary practices as Demonstrators and Tutors.

Recipients:

  • Ryan Hopkins (2018-19)
  • Megan Tannock (2017-18)
  • Mark Baker (2016-17)
  • Matthew Shannon (2015-16)
  • Marcial Garbanzo Salas (2014-15)
  • Wayne Oswald (2013-14)
  • Edward Stokan (2012-13)
  • Geron Bindseil (2011-12)
  • Joel Cox (2010-11)
  • Eric Barbagiovanni (2008-09)
  • Elizabeth Silber (2007-08)
  • Iftekhar-ul Haque (2006-07)
  • Jamu Alford (2005-06)
  • Debashish Mukherji (2004-05)
  • Simon Ruffell (2003-04)
  • Eric Meloche (2002-03)
  • Margaret Campbell (2001-02)
  • Joseph Drexler (2000-01)
  • Jason Russell (1999-20)
  • Wayne Lau (1998-99)

Western Gold Medal Honors Double Major

Description: Awarded by the University Board of Governors for the highest standing in the Major in an Honors Double Major Degree, with a minimum average of eighty percent.

Recipients:

  • Adam Sosnowski (Medical Physics) (2014)
  • Nicole Drakos (Astrophysics) (2013)
  • Nataliya Moldovan (Medical Cell Biology) (2010)
  • Nataliya Moldovan (Medical Physics) (2010)

Western Gold Medal Honors Specialization

Description: Awarded by the University Board of Governors for the highest standing in the Honors Specialization, with a minimum average of eighty percent.

Recipients:

  • Michael Bramble (Planetary Science) (2014)
  • Andrew Jung Jongho (Medical Physics) (2014)
  • Adam Sosnowski (Medical Physics) (2014)
  • Stephanie Blain (Planetary Science) (2012)
  • Samuel Embaye (Applied Mathematical Methods) (2012)
  • Matthew Holden (Physics) (2012)
  • Arvand Barghi (Medical Physics) (2011)
  • Erin Kennedy (Science and Education) (2011)
  • Matthew Quinn (Medical Physics) (2010)